Program(Updated)


 
Bicentennial Workshop on Dynamical Systems
San Pedro de Acatacama, Chile
24 May – 5 June 2010


FIRST WEEK
  
 
MONDAY  
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
 9:30 to 10:20
 
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
M. Urbanski
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
10:40 to 11:30
G. Contreras
S. Tikhomirov
M. Schraudner
M.Szostakiewicz
A. Tahzibi
11:40 to12:30
A. Rovella
J. Solano
F. A. Tal
L. Jaksztas
G. Honorato
 
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
15:00 to 15:50
A. Koropecki
C. L. Petersen
P. Varandas
A. Castañeda
V. Horita
16:00 to 16:50
A Hammerlindl
R. Leplaideur
L. Diaz
T. Catalan
K. da Cunha
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
17:10 to 18:00
Y. Lima
 
C. G. Moreira
F. Valenzuela  
M. Sambarino
18:30
Inaugural Cocktail
  
 
  
 
20:00

DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
 
SATURDAY 9:30
Tour: Lagos Andinos
 
SATURDAY 19:00
ASADO
(Barbecue)
 
 
 
 
SECOND WEEK
 
  
MONDAY  
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
9:30 to 10:20
M. Martens
M. Martens
M. Martens
M. Martens
 
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
10:40 to 11:30
M.I. Cortez
M. Andersson
V. Cyr
A. Navas
K. Gelfert
11:40 to12:30
A.D. Coronel
 N. Guelman
V. Pinheiro
C. Rivas
A. Kocsard
 
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
LUNCH
15:00 to 15:50
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
N. dos Santos
 
16:00 to 16:50
J. Aliste
P. Hazard
D. Smania
M. Ponce
 
 
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
COFFEE
 
17:10 to 18:00
 
H. Inou
J. RiveraLetelier
 
 
 
  
  
 
     
 
20:00
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
DINNER
 
MINICOURSES
 
 
 
Henon renormalization
Marco Martens (SUNY Stony Brook)


Locally-free actions of the affine group
Nathan M. dos Santos(Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Lecture notes available at www.dm.ufscar.br/profs/ebt2008/mc/nathan.pdf

Ergodic Theory and Geometry of Transcendental Meromorphic Functions
Mariusz Urbanski(University of North Texas)
 
TALKS
 
On the Poincaré theorem for aperiodic flow.
José Aliste-Prieto(CMM, Universidad de Chile)

Stable ergodicity for diffeomorphisms that are partially hyperbolic in the wide sense.
Martin Andersson(Universidade Federal Fluminense)


The Markus--Yamabe stability conjecture and the generalized dependence problem.
Álvaro Castañeda(USACH )

Hyperbolicity in the volume preserving scenario.
Thiago Aparecido Catalan (ICMC-USP)

Existence of periodic orbits for convex lagrangian systems.
Gonzalo Contreras (CIMAT, Guanajuato, México)

Rate of convergences of patch-frequencies on substitution tilings without finite local complexity.
Alvaro Coronel(PUC-Chile)

Invariant measures of non minimal substitution tiling systems.
María Isabel Cortez (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)
Conformal measures for transient Markov shifts.
Van Cyr (The Pennsylvania State University)

Renormalization for some piecewise smooth homeomorphisms of the circle.
Kleyber Mota da Cunha(ICMC-USP)

When self-replication comes after non-domination (?).
Lorenzo J. Díaz (PUC-Rio )
Transitive porcupines.
Katrin Gelfert (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Actions of Baumslag-Solitar groups   on  surfaces.
Nancy Guelman (Universidad de la República )

Partial hyperbolicity on three timensional nilmanifolds.
Andy Hammerlindl (IMPA)

Infinitely renormalisable Henon maps and unbounded geometry .
Peter Hazard(Universidade de São Paulo)

Dynamics of some root-finding algorithms.
Gerardo Honorato (IMPA)

On existence and unfolding of tangency involving stable manifold not associated to a periodic point.
Vanderlei Horita(UNESP)

Straightening maps.
Hiroyuki Inou (Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University)

On the derivative of the Hausdorff dimension of the quadratic Julia sets.
Ludwik Jaksztas(WUT-Poland)

Hyperbolicity vs. topological hyperbolicity in dimension 2.

Alejandro Kocsard (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Consequences of the Shadowing Property.
Andres Koropecki (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Selection of measure at temperature zero in the shift.
Renaud Leplaideur (Université de Brest)

 Zd- actions with prescribed topological and ergodic properties.
Yuri Lima (IMPA )

Fractal Geometry of Distance Expanding Random Mappings .
Volker Mayer (UniversitéLille 1)

Stable intersections of Cantor sets and persistent tangencies.
Carlos Gustavo Moreira(IMPA)

Invariant curves and cocycles of Hilbert spaces isometries.
Andrés Navas (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)

Carrots for dessert.
Carsten Lunde Petersen (Roskilde University)

Topological invariants and nonuniform hyperbolicity.
Vilton Pinheiro (Universidade Federal da Bahia)

Invariant curves and cocycles of infinite dimensional Hilbert spaces isometries.
Mario Ponce (PUC-Chile)

Constructing a dense orbit in the space of left-orderings of the free group.
Cristóbal Rivas (U. de Chile)

Analytic dependence of absolutely continuous invariant measures.
Juan Rivera-Letelier (PUC-Chile)
 
C1 stability and inverse stability.
Alvaro Rovella (Universidad de la República)

Partially hyperbolic symplectomorphisms with two dimensional center compact manifolds.
Martin Sambarino (Universidad de la República)

Projective subdynamics of multidimensional subshifts of finite type.
Michael Schraudner(CMM-U. de Chile)

Infinitesimal deformations of generic nonuniformly hyperbolic unimodal maps.
Daniel Smania (ICMC-USP )

Measures for some non-expanding skew-products.
Javier Solano (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

On Lyapunov exponents of rational maps on Pk.
Michal Szostakiewicz (Polish Academy of Science)

Measures of maximum entropy for partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms.
Ali Tahzibi (ICMC-USP)

Transitivity and rotation sets for homeomorphisms of the torus.

Fabio Armando Tal (Universidade de São Paulo)

Lipschitz, Holder shadowing and structural stability.
Sergey Tikhomirov (PUC-Rio)

Forward expansive property in holomorphic systems.
Francisco Valenzuela (PUC-Valparaiso)
 
Thermodynamics formalism for non uniformly expanding dynamics.
Paulo Varandas (Universidade Federal da Bahia)